Quick Links    My Gordon    Site Map    Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  
A unit of the University System of Georgia
militarymemorial-sidebar militarymemorial-slider

Military Memorial

 

To a crowd of more than 250 alumni, family and friends the Military Memorial on the campus of Gordon State College was dedicated Saturday, April 18, 2015.

The Memorial, which celebrates the heritage of the College and its graduates, is located where North Barracks once stood, between Lambdin Hall and Hightower Library. It is visible from College Drive.

The Memorial contains a Wall of Honor with the names of alumni and faculty who lost their lives in service to the United States. The cannons, which have been a part of the Gordon landscape for decades, flank the eastern entrance, and a model of the old Lambdin Hall portico serves as the site’s western entrance. A flag, which will be continually illuminated, is at the center of the memorial.

Far into the future students, alumni and campus visitors will walk through the columned portico and read the names on the wall. They will know Gordon valued the sacrifice these students and faculty made. They will understand that Gordon’s history as an honor Army ROTC school is part of the heritage and foundation of the institution.

If you would like to make a contribution to help with the maintenance of the Memorial, contact the Advancement office at 678-359-5739.

 

 To view the April 18 dedication visit: https://youtu.be/AfvkAzqzml8 

 


The 350 who helped make the Military Memorial a reality:

  • Kike Seda (A-1 Postage Meters)
  • Gordon Military Survivors, Inc.
  • Peter Banks
  • LTC Joseph C. Boggs USA, Ret.
  • Thornton Burns
  • Rick Hahn
  • Zack Hinton
  • Charlie Christian
  • Jimmy & Kathryn Butler Matthews
  • Wayne Leverett
  • Keith Abernathy
  • Class of 1949
  • Rhonda Toon
  • Don Neuner
  • Tommy Torbert
  • Manchester C. Paget
  • Oliver G. Halle
  • Van R. Baker
  • Mary Ann Congleton Lewis
  • John D. Burnette
  • Charles H. Van Rysselberge
  • Goebel, Edmund and George Berry
  • Clinton Dale Melton
  • Margaret R. Melton
  • James E. Ethridge, Sr.
  • Jackie L. Daniel & Frances P. Daniel
  • COL William Michael Alexander, USA Ret.
  • Stonie B. Carter
  • Dick Tieken
  • Lewis Covin
  • Betty Smith Crawford
  • J. Henry Wisebram
  • John & Elizabeth Kelly
  • Angela & Alan Giles
  • Warren R. O'Brien
  • Bobby Lee Cook
  • Peter Boltz
  • James S.W. Harris
  • Laura Harris Harrison
  • James Philip Beamer, Jr.
  • Richard Noxon
  • Archie Ray
  • Jim & Janet Graham
  • Marcia Whittington Knight
  • Jennie Woodlee
  • Joe I. White, Jr.
  • George C. Bugg
  • John Boatwright
  • LTC Arthur C. 'Skip' Williams, Jr., US Army Ret.
  • F. Porter Caughman, III
  • Sue Conger Caughman
  • Tony Watts
  • Dr. Brenda Johnson
  • David L. Black
  • Bobby Wines
  • Charles F. Covin
  • Keith Predmore
  • Robert P. Melvin
  • Charles Henson
  • McKee Nunnally
  • Glen Mohler
  • Daniel G. Henderson
  • Monk Antonio
  • Ellen Middlebrooks Granum
  • John T. Middlebrooks, Jr.
  • John T. "Sonny" Middlebrooks, III
  • Randy & Lynn Wilson
  • Danny Abbott
  • High School Class of 1964
  • Robert Lovein
  • Ray & Margie Brinkley
  • William H. Mitchell III
  • Richard J. Baker
  • David N. Smith
  • Ray Bone
  • Howard Bush
  • Bob White
  • John & Maureen Webster
  • William F. Sanders
  • Gordon Mohler
  • J.C. & Bobbie Carol (Burousas) Waller
  • Jimmie & Bobbie Louise (Dorsey) Burousas, Sr.
  • Jonathan Hardwick
  • Jacolyn Bush Perrone
  • Neil & Jane Shelor
  • Glenn & Wanda (Webster) Hewitt
  • Capt. Daniel L. Rainey, USN Ret.
  • Rafael & Carol H. Valdivieso
  • Art Roberts
  • Dr. Alva G. 'Skeet' Burris
  • Ed & Karen Jacobs
  • Jim Russell
  • Art & Letetia (May) Mercier
  • Skip Seda
  • Floyd L.O. Davis, MD
  • Michael R. Hanville
  • Town of Aldora
  • Bill & Martha McKoy
  • Class of 1956
  • Gail Pennington Taylor
  • Joan Webster Fordham
  • Nancy Bush Shugart
  • Dr. Richard W. Schmude, Jr.
  • Nancy Jackson Thomas
  • SGM & Mrs. Robert H. Steele
  • Cyril Jean Liberty
  • Frank & Donna Abbott
  • Betty Gayle Lyles Wimpy
  • John W. Wise
  • The Peter Banks Family
  • High School Class of 1963
  • Richard & Fran Boggs
  • GSC Student Veterans Association
  • Frank H. Bone
  • David B. Haire, III
  • Thomas C. Bolton
  • Victoria Graves
  • SGM Richard S. Davis
  • Fredonia Congregational Methodist Church
  • Joe & Pat Edwards
  • Joseph P. "Joe" Bray
  • The Family of John R. Cook
  • James & Barbara Quick
  • Alfred Mercer Bush, Jr.
  • Clifford & Aline Alexander
  • George Fleming Moore & Janice Ball Moore
  • Ann Butler Harden & Jack C. Harden
  • The Family of 1st Sgt. Jesse D. Woodward
  • 1LT John C. Boesch
  • LTC John C. Boesch, Jr.
  • LTC George R. Boesch
  • Jerry Beavers
  • Judge Jim Bodiford
  • Jan Greene
  • Lora & Max Burns
  • LTC John Watts
  • Steve Van Ostran
  • Mr. & Mrs. Victor Morse Graves
  • George McMath
  • Dan Andrews
  • LTC Ret. Charles Olson
  • Dee Bankston Kitchings
  • D. Edgar & Elizabeth Bush Sellers
  • Peyton H. Keaton, III
  • Daniel B. Toon
  • Courtney Toon McDaniel
  • GSC Staff Council 2014
  • Alan Porter Giles
  • Ira Bryan Giles, Jr
  • Patrick J. & Viki Maddox Brennan
  • High School Class of 1969
  • Charles C. Jensen
  • David W. Hinely
  • Russell B. Robertson
  • Danks Seel
  • LeGrand P. Hyde, III
  • Doc Mohler
  • Bobby Connally Bush

GORDON ALUMNI AND FACULTY GOLD STAR HEROES (*Faculty)

WORLD WAR I

1LT Tom Reed Beasley

2LT Joseph Spurgeon Brewster

1LT William Burke Coleman

SGT David Parker Hughes

PFC Frank Morton Hunt

1LT Percival Connally Jones

2LT Lewis Martin Killian

1LT James Rountree Kingery

2LT Joe Glenn Maddox

PVT Emmett Leon Martin

SGT Paul Bryans Minter

*CPT James Stanley Moore, Jr.

*1LT Charles Carter Riticor

PVT John Bryan Ryals, Jr.

1LT Kimsey L. Stewart

COL James Adrian Thomas, Jr.

PVT Marion Footman Wilson

SGT John Frederick Withoft

WORLD WAR II

SGT Wilfred M. Berry, Jr.

EM2 Thomas Hardeman Boggs

PVT Olin E. Crawford, Jr.

LTC John Dowdy

2LT Robert Guillebeau

1LT Ralph A. Hardee

PFC Robert Murry Harrell

2LT John Richard Johnston

T/SGT Orin D. Lashley

CPL Marion Eugene Matthews

1LT Harold Gordon Moore

2LT Jack T. Moore

2LT Douglas L. Murdock

CPT Saint E. Rickerson, Jr.

PVT Louis E. Sykes, Jr.

SSG Sam A. Smith

2LT William T. Summers, Jr.

1LT James Virgil Turner

PVT George T. Welch

1LT William Dawson Williams, Jr.

PVT Jesse Miller Wilson

SGT Mell Witcher

SGT Harold M. Wood

PVT Charles Cocroft Woodall

KOREAN WAR

MSG Jonathan L. Miller

1LT Marvin Pierce Owen, Jr.

PFC Richard Donald Piper

*LTC George B. Robinson

VIETNAM WAR

*CPT William Anderson Branch

SGT Milton Jackson Bush

*MAJ Roy Ellsworth Congleton

SPC Charles Michael Corry

SGT Arthur Blake Crews

WO Michael C. Dundas

1LT Donovan Lee Ewoldt

LC Carlton Harvey Hood

CPT Lawrence Curtis Hughes

CPT Fred Orr Jackson, Jr.

SPC Thomas John Sammon, III

SGT Thomas Richard Sieben

1LT Thomas Gary Sikes

PFC James Drewery Tyus, Jr.

*MAJ Gerard Michael Wynn

GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM

SSG Robert Lee Hollar, Jr. (Iraq)