Quick Links    My Gordon    Site Map    Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  
A unit of the University System of Georgia
athletics-sidebar athletics-slider

Baseball Awards and Honors

Academics Awards & Honors

Academics Awards & Honors

Superior Academic All-American (3.8 G.P.A. or higher for 45 semseter hours)
William Walker (2013)
Ty Goodbar (2008)
Joe Wilson (2008)

Exemplary Academic All-American by Sport (3.6 G.P.A. or higher for 45 semseter hours)
Aaron Mizell (2013)
Andrew Fessler (2012)
Tyler Brown (2009)
Martin Dewald (2008)
Kyle Johanson (2008)
Tommy Ray (2007)
Matthew Crawford (2006)

Dean's List : (3.5 G.P.A. or higher)
Cody Mazzatenta (Spring 2013)
Dylan Peppers (Fall 2012)
Kenny Anderson (Fall 2011)
Chance Bridges (Spring 2012, Fall 2011)
Christian Davila (Fall 2011)
Jeb Dills (Spring 2012)
Andrew Fessler (Spring 2012, Fall 2011, Spring 2011, Fall 2010)
Aaron Mizell (Fall 2012, Spring 2012, Fall 2011)
Jody Stone (Spring 2012)
Brad Swinney (Spring 2012)
Josh Wirsu (Fall 2011)
Chess Malone (Spring 2011)
Bradley Mills (Spring 2011, Fall 2010)
Josh Stevenson (Spring 2011)
William Walker (Spring 13, Fall 12, Spring 2011, Fall 2010)
Clark Fisher (Fall 2010)
Chad Prain (Fall 2010)
Bart Stapleton (Fall 2010)
Robbie Payne (Fall 2010, Spring 2010, Fall 2009)
Clay Duvall (Spring 2010, Fall 2009)
Landon Anderson (Fall 2009)
Chase Raffield (Fall 2009)
Blake Thomas (Fall 2009)
Tyler Brown (Spring 2009, Fall 2008, Spring 2008, Fall 2007)
Joah Evans (Spring 2009, Fall 2008)
Jordan Bacon (Spring 2008, Fall 2007)
Martin Dewald (Spring 2008, Fall 2007, Spring 2007, Fall 2006)
Ty Goodbar (Spring 2008)
Kyle Johanson (Spring 2008, Fall 2007, Spring 2007)
Joe Wilson (Spring 2008, Fall 2007, Spring 2007, Fall 2006)
Blake Mainor (Fall 2007)
Luke Walls (Fall 2007)
Brian York (Fall 2007, Spring 2007, Fall 2006)
Paul Bordon (Spring 2007, Fall 2006)
Brandon Garcia (Fall 2006)
Tyler Pischke (Fall 2006)
Justin Ray (Fall 2006)
Tommy Ray (Fall 2006, Spring 2006, Fall 2005)
Luke Rogers (Fall 2006)
Jamie Strickland (Fall 2006)
Rex Wade (Fall 2006)
Justin Waters (Fall 2006)
Chris Tyler (Spring 2006)
Matthew Crawford (Fall 2005, Spring 2005, Fall 2004)
Ryan Brinson (Spring 2005, Fall 2003)
Neal Griffis (Spring 2005)
Justin Lee (Spring 2005)
Jacob Anderson (Fall 2004)
Ben Williams (Fall 2004)
Brandon Young (Fall 2004)
Chris Tate (Spring 2004)
Justin Hogan (Spring 2003)

Baseball Awards & Honors

Baseball Awards & Honors

2016
Jordon Howard (Infielder): All-American, East Central All-District Team, GCAA All-Region Team
Perry Keith (Pitcher): Region XVII All-Tournament Team

Aubrey McCarty (DH): East Central All-District Team, GCAA All-Region Team
Chase Suddath (Infield): Region XVII All-Tournament Team

2015
Tyler Hobbs (Infield): GCAA Gold Glove Team
Kane Keith (Pitcher): GCAA Gold Glove Team
Jesus Monserrat (Infield): GCAA Gold Glove Team

2014
Jordon Dwyer (First Base): East Central All-District Gold Glove Team, GCAA Gold
Glove Team
Tyler Hutch (Outfield): East Central All-District Team, GCAA All-Region Team,
GCAA Gold Glove Team
Chase Johnson (Infield): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Kane Keith (Pitcher): GCAA Gold Glove Team, Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Jesus Monserrat (Infield): GCAA All-Region Team

2013
Kenny Anderson (Pitcher): GCAA All-Region Team
Devin Bonin (Second Base): GCAA All-Region Team
Tyler Hutch (Outfield): GCAA Gold Glove Team, NJCAA National
Gold Glove Team
Grant Massey (Shortstop): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Aaron Mizell (Outfield): GCAA All-Region Team, Region XVII All-
Tournament Team

2012
Drew Adams (Outfielder): JUCO World Series Bix Stick Award,
Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Kenny Anderson (Pitcher): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Devin Bonin (Second Base): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Andrew Fessler (Pitcher): GCAA Gold Glove Team
Grant Massey (Shortstop): GCAA Gold Glove Team
Aaron Mizell (Outfield): JUCO World Series All Tournament Team,
GCAA All-Region Team
Jody Stone (Designated Hitter): JUCO World Series All Tournament Team
Bobby Woodall (Third Base): JUCO World Series All Tournament Team, GCAA
All-Region Team

2011
Andy Almonte (Shortstop): All-American, East Central All-District Team, & GJCAA
All-Region Team
Landon Anderson (Catcher): GJCAA All-Region Team
Dustin Dalken (First Base): All-American, East Central All-District Team , GJCAA
Player of the Year, & GJCAA All-Region Team
Zach Lowery (Outfield): NJCAA National Player of the Week, &
GJCAA All-Region
Team
Robbie Payne (Outfield): GJCAA All-Region Team
Casey Shiver (Pitcher): Region XVII All-Tournament Team

2010
Andy Almonte (Shortstop): GJCAA All-Region Team, Region XVII
All-Tournament
Team
Dustin Dalken (First Base): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Aaron Dobbs (Third Base): Gordon College Male Athlete of the Year
& GJCAA All-Region Team
Pat McGowan (Pitcher): GJCAA Gold Glove Team
Jim Moreland (Outfield): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Tedd Pratt (Pitcher): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Chase Raffield (Outfield): GJCAA All-Region Team, MVP Region
XVII All-
Tournament
Casey Shiver (Closer) GJCAA All-Region Team
Blake Thomas (Pitcher): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Kelly Williams (Outfield): East Central All-District Team & GJCAA
All-Region Team

2009
Louis Bailey (Closer): GJCAA All-Region Team
Tyler Brown (Pitcher): Gordon College Male Athlete of the Year
Eric Esquilin (Outfield): GJCAA All-Region Team
Brandon Mainor (Third Base) GJCAA Gold Glove Team
Pat McGowan (Pitcher): GJCAA Gold Glove Team
Lance Pope (Shortstop): GJCAA All-Region Team
Blake Parrott (First Base): NJCAA National Gold Glove Team

2008
Matt Harper (Outfield) GJCAA All-Region Team
David Lane (Closer): GJCAA All-Region Team
Chris Mederos (Pitcher): All-American, All-District East Central
Team, GJCAA
Player of the Year, & GJCAA All-Region Team
Lance Pope (Second Base) GJCAA All-Region Team

2007
Will Brawner (Outfield): GJCAA All-Region Team, Region XVII All-
Tournament
Team
Logan Dempsey (Designated Hitter): Region XVII All-Tournament
Team
Martin Dewald (Closer): GJCAA All-Region Team
Randy Drew (Outfield): Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Brandon Garcia (Pitcher): GJCAA All-Region Team
Tommy Ray (Catcher): GJCAA All-Region Team
Scott Shaw (Pitcher): All-American, All-District East Central Team,
GJCAA All-
Region Team, Region XVII All-Tournament Team
Joe Wilson (Shortstop): Region XVII All-Tournament Team

2006
Ben Williams (Shortstop): All-District East Central Team & GJCAA
All-Region Team
Tommy Ray (Catcher/Designated Hitter): GJCAA All-Region Team

2005
Brad Linton (Third Base): GJCAA All-Region Team
Cole Martin (Outfield): GJCAA All-Region Team

2004
Ryan Brinson (Second Base): GJCAA All-Region Team
Brad Linton (Shortstop): GJCAA All-Region Team
Jake Walls (Outfield): GJCAA All-Region Team

2003
Jay Austin (Catcher) GJCAA All-Region Team